2017 Wildfire Community Preparedness Day project funding award winners


Thanks to the generous support from State Farm, 150 communities received project funding awards to support activities aimed at reducing potential loss of life, property and natural resources to wildfire. 

To be eligible for an award, applicants provided a brief description of the proposed project and how the State Farm award will fund that project that will begin or be completed on May 6. Descriptions included how groups or individuals would work toward reducing the risk of wildfire or impact of a recent fire, and/or advancing preparedness for wildfire in the community. 

Alabama
  • J. Turnipseed, Union Springs
  • D. LaBrier, Mentone
  • B. Lieu, Mentone
Alaska
  • L. Fiebig, Glennallen
  • K. Watkins, Willow
Arizona
  • M. Clark, Prescott
  • K. Karkula, Prescott
  • M. Lorenz, Hereford
  • W. Overson, Prescott
Arkansas
  • R. Skelton, Hot Springs Village
  • T. Whisenhunt, West Fork
  • R. Douthit, Gravette
  • C. Bradford, Bald Knob
California
  • J. Amalong, Foresthill
  • J. Hansen, Novato
  • D. Rice, North Fork
  • E. Genest, Shelter Valley
  • P. Bayles, Hidden Valley Lake
  • M. Sacco, Morgan Hill
  • T. Groth, Julian
  • S. Sharp, San Clemente
  • J. Green, Alpine
  • C. Vega, Fallbrook
  • Sa. Wilson, Descanso
  • B. Kims, Dutch Flat
  • C. Van Rickley, Harrison Park
  • A. Cox, North Fork
  • M. Fune, Forest Ranch
  • Mi. Whittle, Foresthill
  • B. Fosdike, Cambria
  • N. Bailey, Orleans
Colorado
  • H. Votruba, Sheridan Lake/Towner
  • S. Ottmer, Colorado Springs
    P. Church, Durango
  • T. Gallagher, Hesperus
  • J. Carpenter, Boulder
  • L. Gerwatowski, Colorado Springs
  • R. Spearot, Breckenridge
  • J. Bolton, Durango
  • R. Hult, Parker
  • A. Dvorak, Mosca
  • J. Taylor, Colorado Springs
  • D. Lauritzen, Rye
  • K. Diehl, Walsenburg
  • D. Jackson, Conifer
  • A. Daniels, Beulah
  • A. Kienle, Colorado Springs
  • Ph. Walenta, Woodland Park
  • S. Charles, Berthoud
  • J. Bruno, Palmer Lake
  • K. Pullin, Placerville
  • G. Duffy, Cascade
  • B. Trimarco, Pagosa Springs
  • R. Adair, Monument
  • P. Valdez, Bayfield
Florida
  • C. Faiola, Palm Harbor
  • J. Ackerman, Panama City Beach
Georgia
  • M. Cates, Ellijay
  • Ki. Hudgins, Toccoa
  • L. Lapeyrouse, Sky Valley
  • A. Cooley, Dalton
Hawaii
  • D. Kanealii, Kawaihae
Idaho
  • M. Billmire, McCall
  • M. Graham, City of Challis
  • K. Kingsley, McCall
  • T. Hunsaker, Kimberly
  • L. Ahrens, Boise
  • L. Ross, McCall
  • J. Wiley, Boise
Kansas
  • L. Soash, Manhattan
  • L. Seiler, Hanston
  • C. Harris, Randolph
Maine
  • M. Eastman, Limington
  • F. Baker, Bustins Island
Maryland
  • R. Broadwater, Swanton
Massachusetts
  • A. Mahan, Westwood
Minnesota
  • B. Brink, Deer River
  • M. Box, Deer River
Mississippi
  • W. Clark, Sardis
Missouri
  • Fair Grove Fire Protection District, Fair Grove
Montana
  • D. Boring, Florence
Nevada
  • C. Glatthar, Reno
  • D. M. Bresch, Carson City
  • S. Markert, Reno
  • A. Grant, Zephyr Cove
  • P. Owens, Incline Village
New Hampshire
  • R. Todd, New Boston
New Jersey
  • D. Grockenberger, Barneagat
  • K. Agolio, Southampton
  • A. Castellani, Forked River
  • B. Smith, Newton
  • R. DiLapo, Princeton
New Mexico
  • C. Gordon, Alto
  • A. Statman, Santa Fe
  • D. Naugle, Sunspot
  • T. Sims, Willow Creek
New York
  • H. Wagner, Cragsmoor
North Carolina
  • R. Mackintosh, Hendersonville
  • J. Hans, Raleigh
  • N. Brown, Black Mountain
  • K. Waller, Jacksonville
  • J. Myers, Fairview
  • M. Harrell, Indian Trail
Ohio
  • J. Keller, Bellefontaine
Oklahoma
  • C. Hoxit, Brushy
  • M. Scammahorn, Apache
  • Jo. Barta, Perkins
Oregon
  • L. Orr, Ukiah
  • D. Williams, Mission
  • C. Berger, Corvallis
  • L. Barkey, Grants Pass
  • R. Clark-Lambert, Grants Pass
  • B. Ballantine, La Pine
  • M. Olmsted, West Linn
  • T. Teutsch, Talent
  • M. Petersen, Philomath
Pennsylvania
  • D. Wickersham, Schuylkill Haven
South Carolina
  • K. Stokes, North Myrtle Beach
Tennessee
  • M. Bot, Cleveland
  • M. Bernard, Tallassee
  • J. Muraca, Dickson 
Texas
  • K. Conner, Amarillo
  • T. Jones, San Antonio
  • M. Simon, Avinger
  • S. Johnson, Austin, Travis County
  • R. Conway, Lago Vista
  • B. Rozinsky, Dallas
  • B. Gonzalez, Austin
Utah
  • J. Spicer, Sandy
  • C. Christian, Indianola/Fairview
  • J. Hawkes, Spring City
  • C. Anderson, Layton
Virginia
  • B. Wright, Pulaski
  • B. Tweedy, Appomattox
Washington
  • W. Sostrich, Hoodsport
  • Br. Darrow, Redmond
  • O. Crain, Leavenworth
  • B. Cobb, Nine Mile Falls
  • J. Leraas Cook, Edmonds
  • B. Mowrer, Sekiu and Clallam Bay
  • S. Godek, Bellingham
  • P. Fitzgerald, Wenatchee
  • T. Clement, Marblemount
West Virginia
  • G. Tenley, Hedgesville
  • C. Cook, Mullens
  • J. Remuzzi, Shepherdstown
Wisconsin
  • T. Corrie, Chicog
Wyoming
  • L. Williams, Jackson
  • S. Palmer, Ten Sleep
  • R. Obermueller, Story