Given for continuous voluntary service as a technical committee member for a substantial period of time in recognition and appreciation of distinguished service to NFPA in the development of NFPA codes and standards.

Nominations are accepted year-round. Download a nomination form (PDF, 9 KB), and return to the Codes and Standards Administration Department.

Recipients

2014 - Lewis R. Austin III, Samuel C. Cramer, Tom Christman, John C. deRuyter, Ronald R. Farr, Thomas J. Forsythe, Robert M. Gagnon, Dwight H. Havens, John A. Rickard, Clifford C. Roberts, John A. Welling III, Peter J. Willse, Jack Woycheese

2013 - James B. Biggins, Richard W. Carlson, Scott Cline, Timothy M. Croushore, William R. Drake, Lawrence M. Krasner, Leslie Sabin-Mercado, Joseph N. Saino, Michael Wieder, 

2012 - Jesse J. Beitel, Kerry M. Bell, Glenn P. Benarick, Randall K. Bradley, H. Landis Floyd, Walter L. Frank, Rob J. Friberg, James E. Golinveaux, Paul S. Hamer, Kenneth W. Linder, Michael W. St. Clair, Bruce H. Varner, Rodger Reiswig

2011 - Robert J. Barraclough, John F. Bender, Bernhard G. Bischoff, John F. Bloodgood, Pat D. Brock, Walter A. Damon, Michael Earl Dillon, Dr. Marcelo M. Hirschler, John E. Kampmeyer, Arthur A. Krawetz, Gary Robinson, Eric R. Rosenbaum, Jeffrey M. Shapiro, James G. Stallcup

2010 - John J. Eibl, Samuel Garofalo, Joseph P. Gillis, Steven J. Gunsel, Dr. Gary D. Loughleed, Christopher A. Spencer, James W. Carpenter, Michael N. Ber, Wayne Brinkmeyer, Julian R. Burns, James M. Daly, Don W. Jhonson, Melvin K. Sanders, DOnald J. Talka, Raymond W. Weber

2009 - Nathaniel J. Addleman, John M. Cholin, Steve C. Dryden, Bruce A. Edwards, Sanford E. Egesdal, E. C. Game, Chief Jack J. Krakeel, Peter A. McMahon, J. Jeffrey Moore, Paul G. Turnbull

2008 - Lydia A. Butterworth (posthumously), William E. Fitch, Ralph Gerdes, Morgan J. Hurley, Kenneth E. Isman, Philip R. Jose, Joshy Paul Kallungal, Richard L. Klinker, Daniel J. O’Connor, Anthony M. Ordile, Lawrence G. Perry, Ed Schultz, Leslie Strull, Jerry Wooldridge

2007 - Douglas M. Aiken, James F. Barth, Delwyn D. Bluhm, Stephen E. Bush, Andre R. Cartal, Donald Cook, James T. Dollard, Jr., Mitchell Guthrie, Wayne D. Holmes, Bruce A. Hopkins, Jon C. Jones, Stephen G. Leeds, Thomas J. Lett, Danny L. McDaniel, L. Bruce McClung, Navin D. Mehta, John D. Minick, James M. Naughton, Richard P. Owen, Dr. Phani K. Raj, Ray F. Reed, Gay S. Santoro, Harry Schildkraut, George St. Onge, Jeffrey O. Stull, Richard B. Swartz, Ralph E. Transue, Harry Verakis, Klaus Wahle, James T. Wooters

2006 - Art Black, Edward K. Budnick, Gene P. Carlson, Daniel L. Churchward, Dennis H. Collins, Richard M. Duffy, Robert E. Duke, Mike Gorham, Raymond A. Grill, Richard A. Hofmann, William F. Jenaway, Garr M. Jones, Edward J. Kaminski, John H. Klote, Michael Kluttz, George E. Laverick, Michael J. Madden, Daniel Madrzykowski, Gregory R. Miller, Larry J. MooreRichard E. Morris, Hugh O. Nash, Jr., Kirk Owen, Russell Phillips, Maurice M. Pilette, David A. Quadrini, Lawrence S. Sandler, Lee M. Sargent, Bill Sheppard, Brooke B. Smith, Jr., C. Charles Snow, Jr., Thomas R. Wood, Wilbur T. Workman

2005 - Carl F. Baldassarra, Harry L. Bradley, Marshall A. Klein, Richard S. Kraus, Jake Pauls

2004 - Gene Benzenberg, Glenn P. Benarick, John A. Blair, Ralph E. Collins, Robert L. Darwin, Don Forrest, Thomas L. Harman, Gunnar Heskestad, William King, Jr., John R. Kovacik, Joseph H. Kuczka, Orville M. Slye, Jr., Rick Thornberry, Ronald J. Toomer, James A. Weldon

2003 - Kenneth Bush, Donna Brehm, Richard J. Davis, Kenneth W. Dungan, Douglas S. Erickson, John D. Jensen, Charles E. Kirtley, William E. Koffel, James K. Lathrop, Gerald E. Lingenfelter, Wayne D. Moore, Jennifer Nelson, James W. Simms, John M. Watts

2002 - Fred G. Allison, Ronald H. Kirby, L. L. Neibauer, John G. O’Neill, James F. O’Regan, James Retzloff, John Sharry, Jack Thacker, John J. Walsh, Forrest V. Weir

2001 - John A. Blair, John E. Bunting, Mary D. Chambers, Philip H. Cox, Robert C. Duncan, Charles B. Henrici, August F. Manz, William T. O’Grady, William E. Peterson, Joseph E. Pipkin, Michael C. Polagye, J. Philip Simmons

2000 - Edward Bent, James F. Hoebel, Lewis H. Zimmerman, Carrol E. Burtner, Vlassios G. Pyrpyris, John M. Fresina, Leon C. Schaller

1999 - Paul Duks, Stephen Hoover, Robert C. Merritt, Thomas Goonan, Paul O. Huston, Raymond Ostrowski, John C. Livingston

1998 - Wayne G. Carson, Allen KnicKrehm, Timothy G. Stillman, Richard L. P. Custer, James K. Lafontaine, John W. Troglia, John W. Hoglund, Kirby W. Perry, D. Harold Ware, Vic D. Humm, Walter F. Schuchard

1997 - William M. Carey, Anthony G. Martino, Bernard W. Whittington, Robert Ely, Richard F. Murphy, Dean K. Wilson, Ralph Lewis, Bruce Schwartz

1996 - Connor L. Adams, Milton E. Cox, Robert W. Nelson, Benjamin B. Aycock, Bolling F. Douglas, Edward P. Reid, William J. Bradford, Edward Jefferson, Robert W. Shirley, Gilbert E. Cain, Walter W. Maybee, William P. Thomas, Jr.

1995 - O. M. Goodman, Earl W. Roberts, H. Emerson Thomas, George A. Krabbe, Roland I. Spencer, Thomas H. Wood, Richard E. James, H. Martineau Stannard, Jr., Robert Worthington

1994 - Martin M. Brown, Edward D. Leedy, William J. Smith, John M. R. Bruner, Paul D. Smith

1993 - Charles B. Barnett, Irving Mande, William A. Schmidt, Thomas J. Brown, Jr., Richard R. Osman, G. Harry Stine, Richard A. Hudnut

1992 - Alan V. Brunacini, Richard G. Gewain, James C. Sharp, Manuel J. DeLerno, Edward C. Lawry, Desmond R. Todd, Marvin J. Fischer, Wayne F. Parker, H. V. Williamson, George W. Flach, Marshall E. Petersen

1991 - Robert L. Bjornsen, Leland J. Hall, Samuel J. Porter, Vince C. Braun, William N. Lawton, Donald M. Yarlas, William H. Dornette, Ernest E. Miller

1990 - A. Richard Albrecht, Layard E. Campbell, Patrick E. Phillips, Wayne E. Ault, John G. Degenkolb, James M. Simmons, James J. Brenneman, James W. Nolan, William L. Testa

1989 - Artie Barker, Robert H. Merz, Robert W. Seelbach, John Behrens, Harold E. Nelson, Max R. Spencer, William J. Christian, Charles B. Schram, Lewis W. Vaughn, Louis A. Witzeman, Robert Lundberg, James F. Wheeler

1988 - Jack S. Barritt, Robert Ely, George M. Hidzick, Howard D. Boyd, B. Victor Hewes, J. Samuel Slicer, John Cedervall

1987 - W. H. Axtman, Max R. Schulman, George Weldon, Norman E. Carlson, Ben Segall, Jack Wood, Donald M. Johnson

1986 - Charles L. Averill, Richard Y. LeVine, Richard F. Schwab,Kernan R. Dennis, David S. Martin, Len H. Sessler, Oliver W. Johnson, Richard W. Osborn

Bottom blue line

Customer Support:  Help

Codes and Standards:  Complete list   Purchase   Free Access   National Fire Code Subscription Service (NFCSS)

On the Web:  Blogs  Buyers' Guide  Electric Vehicle Safety Training  Fire Adapted Communities  Fire Prevention Week  Fire Sprinkler Initiative  Firewise    

NEC® Buyers' Guide   nec connect   Sparky the Fire Dog®

  Twitter  LinkedIn  YouTube        RSS feeds  Flickr

Home | Terms of use | Privacy policy | © National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) 2015