2018 Wildfire Community Preparedness Day project funding award winners

 

Thanks to the generous support from State Farm, 150 communities received project funding awards to support activities aimed at reducing potential loss of life, property and natural resources to wildfire. 

To be eligible for an award, applicants provided a brief description of the proposed project and how the State Farm award will fund that project that will begin or be completed on May 5. Descriptions included how groups or individuals would work toward reducing the risk of wildfire or impact of a recent fire, and/or advancing preparedness for wildfire in the community. 

Alabama
  • L. Almgren, Mentone
  • D. LaBrier, Mentone
Alaska
  • C. Hartley, Houston
  • J. Lubbers, Anchorage
Arizona
  • L. Antonides, Bellemont
  • F. Aspeslagh, Payson
  • J. Barquin, Flagstaff
  • M. Clark, Prescott
  • A. Glenister Fort McDowell
  • D. Hanley, Flagstaff
  • D. Johnson. Portal
  • K. Mitchell, Prescott
  • T. Sims, Tucson
Arkansas
  • D. Greenoe, Evansville
  • S. Loomis, Banks
California
  • N. Bailey, Orleans
  • P. Bayles, Hidden Valley Lake
  • H. Brown, Los Osos
  • J. Clark, Concord
  • C. Crocker, Moorpark
  • B. Dover, Monrovia
  • G. Garland, Oakhurst
  • S. Hafen, Alturas
  • D. Hake, Julian
  • P. Hartley, Kelesyville
  • K. Hernandez, Santa Barbara
  • K. Lichti, Chester
  • C. McDonald, North Fork
  • C. Ohman, Berkeley
  • K. Pullin, Placerville
  • L. Robertson, Willits
  • M. Sacco, Morgan Hill
  • A. Yuelapwan, Calabasas
  • T. Ward, Ahwahnee
  • D. Young, Shingletown
Colorado
  • D. Atton, Boulder
  • J. Blaisdell, Woodland Park
  • J. Bruno, Lone Tree
  • P. Church, Durango
  • A. Daniels, Colorado City
  • K. Doubleday, Bailey
  • A. Dvorak, Mosca
  • K. Franke, Evergreen
  • L. Franklin, Bellvue
  • D. Fry, Walsenburg
  • L. Kalinus, Longmont
  • A. Knight, Lake George
  • C. Landsman, Durango
  • E. Mayo, Monument
  • B. Saenger, Castle Pines
  • A. Shaley, Pine
  • T. Thompson, Littleton
  • B. Trimarco, Pagosa Springs
Florida
  • W. Anderson, Gainesville
  • T. Anderson, Macclenny
  • G. Strutz, Fleming Island
Georgia
  • P. Anderson, Hiawassee
  • J. Cleveland, Cleveland
  • B. Halter, Atlanta
  • L. Lapeyrouse, Sky Valley
Hawaii
  • M. Herman, Kamuela
  • C. Jaxon, Honolulu
Idaho
  • L. Ahrens, Boise
  • T. Burns, Boise
  • S. Case, Millspaugh Parma
  • J. Gasiorowski, Placerville
  • K. Kemak, Lapwai
  • K. Kosanke, Coeur d'Alene
  • J. Wiley, Boise
Illinois
  • T. Leidig, West Chicago
Louisiana
  • T. Crockett, Port Allen
Maine
  • J. Cote, Presque Isle
  • J. Macri, Auburn
  • G. Preneta, Portland
Maryland
  • R. Broadwater, Swanton
Massachusetts
  • S. Garfield, Cuttyhunk
Minnesota
  • J. Hignell, Ely
    J. Jansen, Saint Paul
Missouri
  • S. Barthelmass, Eureka
  • D. Clopton, Fair Grove
Montana
  • R. Guest, Canyon Creek
  • A. Hale, Stevensville
  • J. Wallenburn, Seeley Lake
Nebraska
  • J. Nickless, Ainsworth
Nevada
  • D. M. Bresch, Carson City
  • S. Coleman, Reno
  • C. Glatthar, Sparks
  • S. Markert, Reno
  • J. Roberts, Gardnerville
New Hampshire
  • A. Bailey, Dublin
New Jersey
  • A. Castellani, Forked River
  • R. DiLapo, Princeton
  • R. Hoffman, Southampton
  • P. Piccotti, Barnegat
  • B. Travis, Matawan
New Mexico
  • L. Corbin, Santa Fe
  • R.L. Gavioli, M.D., Santa Fe
  • F. Reynolds, San Cristobal
North Carolina
  • C. Bishop, High Shoals
  • C. Comer, Gastonia
  • D. Warren, Purlear
  • V. Williams, Alexander
Ohio
  • J. Keller, Bellefontaine
Oklahoma
  • D. Daniels, Quinton
  • T. Knight, Cookson
  • G. Strothmann, Claremore
  • C. Swearingen, Okemah
Oregon
  • T. Averyt, Grants Pass
  • C. Berger, Corvallis
  • R. Dixon, La Pine
  • M. Eng, Lostine
  • K. Hunter-Zaworski, Corvallis
  • L. Orr, Ukiah
Pennsylvania
  • M. Keegan, Lords Valley
South Carolina
  • S. Wood, Aiken
  • J. Wylie, Myrtle Beach
South Dakota
  • D. Dickson, Rapid City
Tennessee
  • J. Clark, Knoxville
  • K. Nunn, Pigeon Forge
Texas
  • S. Chirafis, Jonestown
  • S. McKibben, Huntsville
  • B. Pessink, Tyler
  • M. Simon, Avinger
  • J. Statz, Austin
  • D. Stephens, Tyler
Utah
  • M. Byrnes, Dutch John
  • D. Heppler, Orem
  • P. Starks, Cedar City
  • S. Stratford, Millcreek
Virginia
  • S. Lawry, Great Falls
  • B. Wright, Dublin
Washington
  • O. Anderson, Sedro Woolley
  • Bethany Cobb, Nine Mile Falls
  • Bonita Cobb, Nine Mile Falls
  • B. Creesy, Friday Harbor
  • B. Darrow, Redmond
  • B. Dewey, Coupeville
  • G. Ehlman, Ryderwood
  • N. Farr, Winthrop
  • M. Gray, Redmond
  • M. Hill, Chattaroy
  • D. Holman, Spokane
  • J. Jennings, Leavenworth
  • C. Martin, Goldendale
  • D. Muhm, Spokane
  • F. Small, Lummi Island
  • M. Stanford, Leavenworth
  • C. Turbak, Mill Creek
West Virginia
  • J. Whitesel, Gassaway
Wyoming
  • L. Williams, Jackson