2019 Wildfire Community Preparedness Day project funding award winners

Thanks to the generous support from State Farm, 150 communities received project funding awards to support activities aimed at reducing potential loss of life, property and natural resources to wildfire. 

To be eligible for an award, applicants provided a brief description of the proposed project and how the State Farm award will fund that project that will begin or be completed on May 5. Descriptions included how groups or individuals would work toward reducing the risk of wildfire or impact of a recent fire, and/or advancing preparedness for wildfire in the community.

Alaska
  • C. Hartley, Houston
  • H. Holland, Anchorage
Arizona
  • D. Bouchever, Bisbee
  • L. Bykerk, Prescott
  • P. Campbell, Prescott Valley
  • M.A. Clark, Prescott
  • S. Crum, Mount Lemmon
  • M. Furlong-Kulovitz, Flagstaff
  • A. Glenister, Fort McDowell
  • D. Hanley, Flagstaff
  • M. Henn, Flagstaff
  • D. Johnson, Portal
  • P.J. Lingley, Flagstaff
  • M. Lorenz, Hereford, Arizona
  • K. Mitchell, Prescott
  • R. Rick, Payson
  • D. Roggio, Yarnell
  • T. Ziegler, Flagstaff
Arkansas
  • D. Murray, Delaplaine
  • S. Wright, Eureka Springs
California
  • H. Anberg, Redding
  • C. Babiarz, Nevada City
  • M. Benson, Lower Lake
  • W. Cary, Clearlake Oaks
  • V. Chase, Woodacre
  • S. Connors, Berkley
  • K. Cook, Grass Valley
  • G. Couzin, Berkley
  • A. Greenwell, Sacramento
  • A. Harvey, Colfax
  • J. Hubert, San Rafael
  • A. Irving, Graeagle
  • J. Johnston, Grass Valley
  • D. Jumper, Somerset
  • C. Leonard, Cobb
  • K. Lichti, Chester
  • T. Ralstin, Smith River
  • G. Nellesen, Ross
  • S. Nelson, Foresthill
  • L. Robertson, Willits
  • M. Sacco, Morgan Hill
  • W. Tokuda, Oakland
  • T. Ward, Ahwahnee
  • L. Willett, Foresthill
  • C. Williams, Quincy
  • R. Zaucha, Meadow Vista
Colorado
  • D. Betzler, Monument
  • T. Bloomfield, Walsenburg
  • J. Bolton, Durango
  • M.S. Bowman, Hesperus
  • P. Church, Durango
  • A. Croxton, Bellvue
  • M. Eggleston, Boulder
  • A. Goldman, Boulder
  • B. Hembree, Bayfield
  • K. Hickman, Parker
  • B. Hult, Parker
  • S. Keppers, La Veta
  • C. Latham, Evergreen
  • M. MacHamer, Boulder
  • J. Malone, Walsenburg
  • R. Thomas, Evergreen
  • J. Thompson, Como
  • B. Trimarco, Pagosa Springs
Florida
  • C. Faiola, Palm Harbor
Georgia
  • J. Lumsden, Sautee Nacoochee
Hawaii
  • D. Ford, Kamuela
  • M. Gordon, Waikoloa
  • J. Hollister, Kamuela
  • M. Mundon, Waimea
  • W.T. White III, Kamuela
Idaho
  • S. Case Millspaugh, Cascade
  • B. Feinman, Kooskia
  • R. Gondor, Coeur d’Alene
  • H. Heward, Moscow
Maine
  • A. Bailey, Georgetown
  • J. Cote, Presque Isle
  • D. Crowley, Cliff Island
  • E. Gray, Auburn
  • T. McKenzie, Lovell
Michigan
  • K. Ross, Cedar
Montana
  • J. Nelson, Libby
  • M. Rebholz, Seeley Lake
Nevada
  • S. Markert, Reno
  • M. Ristorcelli, Gardnerville
  • S. Sistare, Carson City, Nevada
New Jersey
  • A. Castellani, Forked River
  • L. Larsen, Barnegat
  • N. Ryen, Little Egg Harbor Township
  • B. Smith, Newton
New Mexico
  • J. Kilbourn, Santa Fe
  • A. Church, Santa Fe
  • G. Hanson, Angel Fire
  • E. Maclaren, Santa Fe
  • A. McGovern, Santa Fe
  • F. Reynolds, San Cristobal
  • T. Sims, Willow Creek
  • G. Strick, Santa Fe
New York
  • K. O’Brien Jr., Sag Harbor
North Carolina
  • M. Arones, Black Mountain
  • J. Betschart, Sparta
  • M. Bostian, Kannapolis
  • D. Bridges, Laurel Park
  • D Stitt, Connelly Springs
  • J. Whitmore, Brevard
Ohio
  • S. Yerian,  Canal Fulton
  • J. Keller, Bellefontaine
Oklahoma
  • C. Cooper, Anadarko
  • J. Flegal-Smallwood, El Reno
  • B. Foster, Garvin
  • C. McGill, Byng
Oregon
  • A. Lesley, Sisters
  • K. Barnes, Silverton
  • J & P Cooper, Sun River
  • T. Cooper, Roseburg
  • J. Falkenstein, Ashland
  • D. Hastings, Detroit
  • T. Jenkins, Dallas
  • R. Johnson, Bend
  • M. Morningstar, Glendale
  • K. Reed, Roseburg
  • J. Reid, Roseburg
  • K. Rishel, Ashland
  • K. Roberts, Redmond
Tennessee
  • M. Bernard, Tallassee
  • J. Brasseur, Monterey
Texas
  • B. Best, Gordon
  • J. Doyle, Lockhart
  • T. Jones, San Antonio
  • B. Walsh, Canyon
Utah
  • A. Lyman, Stockton
  • K. Walters, Fairview
Virginia
  • J.P. Farrell Jr., Locust Grove
  • S. Lawry, Great Falls
  • J. Paulsen, Methow Valley
  • D. Russell, Dublin
Washington
  • B. Cobb, Nine Mile Falls
  • C. Cocklereece, Ford
  • B. Dewey, Coupeville
  • M. Flint, Spokane
  • M. Grinnell, Ce Elum
  • J. Leraas Cook, Edmonds
  • C. Lewin, Edmonds
  • C. Lucas, Hoodsport
  • B. McCann, Nine Mile Falls
  • N. Miller, Friday Harbor
  • D. Muhm, Newport
  • K. Salinas, Friday Harbor
Wisconsin
  • A. Ruzicka, Reedsburg
Wyoming
  • L. Williams, Moran