2020 Wildfire Community Preparedness Day project funding award winners

Thanks to the generous support from State Farm, 150 communities received project funding awards to support activities aimed at reducing potential loss of life, property and natural resources to wildfire. 

To be eligible for an award, applicants provided a brief description of the proposed project and how the State Farm award will fund that project that will begin or be completed on May 2. Descriptions included how groups or individuals would work toward reducing the risk of wildfire or impact of a recent fire, and/or advancing preparedness for wildfire in the community.

Alaska
  • Christian Hartley, Houston
  • Scott Pexton, Anchorage
Arizona
  • Mike Brandt, Pine
  • Peggy Campbell, Prescott Valley
  • Mary Ann Clark, Prescott
  • Sally Crum, Mt. Lemmon
  • Patrick Lingley, Flagstaff
  • Kathern Mitchell, Prescott
  • Lucy Schulte, Flagstaff
Arkansas
  • Seth Coker, West Fork
California
  • Dennis Bebensee, Shingletown
  • Shareen Bell, Santa Cruz
  • Kristine Beltran, Placerville
  • Carrie Cardoza, Magalia
  • Winifred Cary, Clearlake Oaks
  • Carol Eggink, North Fork
  • David Franklin, Auburn
  • David Frazer, Morgan Hill
  • Judy Garrison, Monterey
  • Ginger Whitehead, Grass Valley
  • Rorie Lin Gotham, Washington
  • John Groth, Julian
  • Jeanette (Jan) Hammill, Lake Almanor
  • Dennis Hebert, Sonora
  • Elaine Himelfarb, Moorpark
  • Leslie Hobson, Applegate
  • Robert Hohn, Tuolumne
  • Jay Hubert, San Rafael
  • Jake Hudson, Truckee
  • Andrea Irving, Graeagle
  • Delores Jumper, Somerset
  • Karen Lichti, Chester
  • Barbara McPhail, Plymouth
  • Gina Nellesen, Ross
  • Rachael Norton, Clio
  • Roby Pracht, Nevada City
  • Lauren Robertson, Willits
  • Dorothy Roth, Fallbrook
  • Keith Rutledge, Willits
  • Marian Sacco, Morgan Hill
  • Patricia Sanchez-Moore, Saint Helena
  • Michael Shoecraft, San Diego
  • Susan Sloan, Santa Rosa
  • Mary Vidal, Fairfax
  • Jim Weaver, Valley Center
  • Linda Willett, Foresthill
Colorado
  • Robert Armstrong, Castle Rock
  • Paulette Church, Durango
  • Tracy Dahl, Weston
  • Anna Dvorak, Mosca
  • Merilee Eggleston, Boulder
  • Andrew Goldman, Boulder
  • Karen Hickman, Parker
  • Randal Johnson, Larkspur
  • Steven Keppers, La Veta
  • Alison Layman, Durango
  • Annette Mickle, Golden
  • Donna Reardon, Evergreen
  • Erin Sullivan, Colorado Springs
  • Bryan Ware, Beulah
  • Jackie White, Morrison
Georgia
  • Mary Ellen Cates, Ellijay
  • Sharon Flanagan, Eastman
  • Sue Murphy, Toccoa
Hawaii
  • Mark Gordon, Waikoloa
  • Cheri Johnston, Kamuela
  • Michael Mundon, Kamuela
  • Chessine Nugent, Kamuela
Idaho
  • Lisa Ahrens, Boise
  • Sarah Case Millspaugh, Cascade
  • Chad Faaborg, McCall
  • Matt Haupt, Cascade
  • John Lee, Donnelly
Kentucky
  • William Turner, Alexandria
Maine
  • Jonathan Cote, Presque Isle
  • Bruce Tupper, Raymond
Missouri
  • Debra Clopton, Fair Grove
North Carolina
  • Johann Betschart, Sparta
  • Deb Bridges, Laurel Park
  • Shirley DeArmond, Granite Falls
  • Samantha Greeno, Purlear
  • Jay Harris, Weaverville
  • Roynan Jones, Black Mountain
  • Tim Stamey, Almond
  • Dave Stitt, Connelly Springs
  • James Whitmore, Brevard
New Jersey
  • Albert Edelman, Barnegat
  • Lynne Larsen, Barnegat
  • Paul Piccotti, Barnegat
  • Noreen Ryen, Little Egg Harbor Twp.
  • Brandon Smith, Newton
New Mexico
  • Mary Robison, Santa Fe
  • Roger Pattison, Taos Ski Valley
  • Dottie Butler, Valdez
  • Ann Church, Santa Fe
  • Jesse Law, Santa Fe
  • Frances Reynolds, San Cristobal
  • Fredda Rosenberg, Sandia Park
  • Tabitha Sims, Willow Creek
  • Mary Wallen, Ramah
  • Gary Younghans, Ranchos de Taos
Nevada
  • Merl Coon, Sparks
Ohio
  • John Hickey, Warren
  • Jeremy Keller, Bellefontaine
  • Richard Rousch, Richmond Heights
Oklahoma
  • Jarred Campbell, Haworth
Oregon
  • Lesley Allison, Sisters
  • Justin Bates, Gold Hill
  • Carrie Berger, Corvallis
  • Peter Brewer, Bend
  • Gayle Combs, Baker City
  • Ted Cooper, Roseburg
  • Tim Cramblit, Springfield
  • Marcia Cuykendall, La Pine
  • Tom Davis, Ontario
  • Marty Ginsburg, Azalea
  • Terry Hardin, Sisters
  • Rick Johnson, Bend
  • Janet Lancaster, Merlin
  • Kim Laule, Eugene
  • Terry Leighton, Ontario
  • Bert Neumaier, Bend
  • Nancy Pelton, Eugene
Pennsylvania
  • Randy Metzger, Germansville
South Carolina
  • Glen Warren, Seneca
Tennessee
  • Mark Bernard, Tallassee
  • Julie Blaker, Pittman Center
Texas
  • Shelly Bailey, Huntsville
  • Terry Conyers, Gilmer
  • Marty Hedrick, Gordon
  • Elota Patton, Austin
  • Thomas Salmela, Elgin
  • Michael Simon, Avinger
Utah
  • Andrew Jordan, Park City
  • Robert Russell, Castle Valley
Virginia
  • Dean Russell, Dublin
  • Brad Wright, Pulaski
Washington
  • Sandi Bumpus, Coupeville
  • Ted Case, Coupeville
  • Gayle Ehlman, Ryderwood
  • Robert Hyman, Bellingham
  • Judith Leraas Cook, Edmonds
  • Cal Lewin, Edmonds
  • Daniel R. Muhm, Newport
  • R.J. Myers, Eastsound
  • Jon Riley, Wenatchee
  • Gary Saenz, Bonney Lake
  • Bill Sostrich, Hoodsport
  • Teri Jo Summer-Reiger, Coupeville
Wyoming
  • Renee Obermueller, Story